APP Privacy Policy

We recognise and value the protection of your personal information and recognise that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Elvanto Terms of Use.

1. Collection

We collect personal information in order to create an account for you to access the Elvanto Services.

The type of personal information we collect includes your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, Church membership and any additional information you provide to us or if you are a Church member, information you provide to your Church which is uploaded to the Elvanto system.

Please note, due to the nature of the services offered by Elvanto, by using the services you acknowledge that we will hold information that may disclose your religious opinions, beliefs, associations or affiliations.

Information will only be collected directly from you unless you authorise for another person to provide the information.

We will collect personal information from you when you interact with us online or over the phone in order to assist with your email or call.

2. Use

The personal information you provide is used for purposes related to Elvanto's primary business operations, which is providing a Church Management Software. Examples of when your information may be used include:

  1. informing you about products, services and/or events at your Church
  2. providing you with products and/or services requested;
  3. administering your account;
  4. dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;
  5. marketing our products and services generally; and
  6. carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we or if you are a Church member, your Church, may use your personal information to keep you informed about information relating to the Church.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons'.

3. Children under the Age of 13

While our Services are not directed exclusively at children under the age of 13, we are aware that there may be instances where we will collect information from a child under the age of 13.

Any information collected from a child under the age of 13 is collected, used and/or disclosed in accordance with this policy.

If you are a parent of a child under the age of 13 who uses our Services, you have right to review the information we hold about your child and to request that we delete or stop using it. To do this, please contact us info@elvanto.com. Please note, you will be required to authenticate yourself as the child's parent in order to receive the information.

4. Interacting with Elvanto

If you contact Elvanto with a general question we may interact with you anonymously or through the use of pseudonym.

However, your Church may require a Church member to interact with them using true and accurate details and you agree that you will provide accurate information if so required.

5. Direct Marketing

From time to time we, or if you are a Church member, your Church, may send you marketing or promotion material. Marketing and promotional material will only be send to you if you have opted into receiving marketing material.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

To opt-out of receiving certain marketing materials through the Elvanto system;

  1. if you are an administrator of a Church Account, you may contact Elvanto by email - info@elvanto.com or select the "unsubscribe" link provided in the email.
  2. if you are a Church member, you may contact your Church or select the "unsubscribe" link provided in the email.

6. Sharing your Personal Information

  1. Elvanto may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities.
  2. Your Church may receive personal information or documents about you to/from other members of your Church when another member posts content to the Elvanto system.
  3. Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

7. Overseas Disclosure

We do not disclose your information to entities overseas unless we receive your consent.

8. Elvanto's use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site.

Cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to our web page.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

9. Security of your Personal Information

We store your personal information using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The location of the server is dependent on your location. For users located in Australia, New Zealand, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, East Timor, Fiji, Guam, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Macau, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Nauru, Nepal, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam or Wallis and Futuna Islands, the server is located in Australia, for users located in the United States, the server is located in the United States and for all other locations, the server is located in Europe.

While we endeavour to only hold personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you become aware this information is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us to correct the information.

10. Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

11. How to access your Personal Information

Upon your request, Elvanto will provide access to your personal information we hold except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives, or law enforcement.

12. How to contact us

If you have any queries, questions, concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding how we deal with your personal information please contact us on +61 7 3107 1682, Suite 5 15 Lake Street Varsity Lakes 4227 Australia or via email directly to: info@elvanto.com.

13. Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the website 14 (fourteen) days prior to the changes being implemented unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a notice period. Your continued use after the notice period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

To download a PDF version of this Privacy Policy, click here. Alternatively, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@elvanto.com or Suite 5, 15 Lake Street, Varsity Lakes QLD 4227, Australia and we will gladly send you a copy free of charge.